Archive for the 'haters' Category

03
Nov
09

Charlamagne (@cthagod) gets fired!!!

This morning everyone was talking about Charlamagne getting fired, it even became a trending topic on twitter! I really hate that he got fired because he kept us laughing with all of his radio commentary and he would ask celebs the questions that we all really wanted to know! Check this exclusive article from http://www.xxlmag.com

Over the course of the past three days, Charlamagne Tha God has been on a rollercoaster ride. On Friday morning (October 30) the Philadelphia-based radio personality snagged an exclusive interview with Beanie Sigel, who had just dropped a scathing dis record aimed at former boss Jay-Z the night before. Based on the amount of traffic Charlamagne’s on-air exchange with Beanie got, his industry stock should have been pretty high. But earlier this morning, the outspoken jock announced via Twitter that he had been unceremoniously let go from his position at Philly’s 100.3 The Beat. Some rumors say that the Beanie interview had something to do with it, but XXLMag.com went right to the source to find out the truth.

XXLMag.com: How you feeling, man?
Charlamagne Tha God: I’m good, man. Everybody keep calling me talking about, “Are you okay? Are you aiight?” I’m like, it’s just a firing, it’s just radio. I ain’t get shot, I wasn’t in a car accident—it’s just radio. [Laughs]. That’s just the nature of the business.

XXLMag.com: On Twitter you said the station wanted to “go in a different direction.” What exactly happened?
Charlamagne: This morning, right after the show was over, the program director came in and was like, “Yo, can we talk to you.” You know how it goes down; they tell you, “Oh, we love you, we love everything you’ve done for the company but we just moving in a different direction.” No reasoning [behind it], but it’s always like that though. I will never know the real reason, but I can speculate…

XXLMag.com: You think it had something to do with the Beanie Sigel interview last week?
Charlamagne: I don’t know, that’s what I’m hearing but I don’t know how true that is. I don’t see why that woulda been an issue. I would hope that the powers that be, like Jay-Z, wouldn’t be that petty. But you never know.

XXLMag.com: This whole thing is crazy. I’m sure your ratings went through the roof after that Beanie interview.
Charlamagne: Yeah, my numbers were great. I’ve never had any disciplinary action, never been suspended, never been written up, never had any verbal warnings… As controversial as they say I am, I’m like a model employee. Any program director that’s worked with me will tell you that but that’s the way it goes in radio. That’s why you gotta treat these buildings like the Carter, man. You go in, set up shop, do what you gotta do and burn it down when it’s over.

XXLMag.com: How’d you get Beanie on the phone anyway?
Charlamagne: When I heard the dis record come out to Jay, my mind is already thinking forward motion, like everybody’s running with the dis record, playing the dis record… That’s cool, but I’m more interested in why? Let’s get to the root of the issue. Being that I’m in Philly it was a no brainer, it wasn’t nothing to reach out to get Beans on the phone and he was happy to do it, like, “Oh, word, Charlamagne, not a problem. That’s who I need to be talking to.” So he called and he just aired it out. What you heard on that phone call is exactly how it went down. I didn’t even talk on the radio for like 38 minutes I was just sitting there listening to Beans.

XXLMag.com: What’s your take on what Beans was saying about Jay?
Charlamagne: I mean it’s three sides to every story. It’s gonna be Beanie’s side, Jay-Z’s side and the truth. But I really feel what Beans was saying, even though a lot of people will say Beans was a grown man and Jay can’t hold his hand, but what’s the point of giving somebody so much opportunity if you don’t really show them what to do with that opportunity? It’s kinda like when Wendy brought me to New York, they coulda brought me up to New York and just threw me to the wolves but, nah, they guided me every step of the way and still give me guidance. …

XXLMag.com: So if what Beans is saying is true, what do you think Jay should’ve done differently?
Charlamagne: Jay-Z is an OG, man, and the Bible says the old men should counsel young men for war. There should never have been a point in time where he just stopped counseling Beanie Sigel. Yeah, you can give him a record label but what if he doesn’t know how to run a label? You can give him a clothing line but what if he doesn’t know how to run a clothing line? You can give a person a million dollars but what if they don’t know how to manage money? I think that what Beanie’s saying is very legitimate, I can understand Jay-Z’s side too, like I gave him this and I gave him that but what’s the point of giving you fish and not teaching you how to fish? I can give you fish and you can eat for a day but if I teach you how to fish you’ll eat for life. I don’t think Jay-Z taught Beanie how to fish.

XXLMag.com: Still, shouldn’t have all of this been handled behind closed doors rather than on wax or over the airwaves?
Charlamagne: Yeah, but that’s the nature of the world we live in now. The veil has been pulled off the industry, meaning that people can’t hide anymore. The truth is revealing itself more and more every day. One reason is the Internet doesn’t have any filter and another reason is because you have media personalities like myself who don’t take sides. I’m not an industry person; I’m of the people. I’ma people’s champion at the end of the day.

XXLMag.com: What do you mean by that?
Charlamagne: I do things that I know people wanna hear. I’m a fan at the end of the day so when I’m sitting down and I get a chance to interview these people I’m approaching it from a fan’s perspective. It could sound harsh but that’s the way I’m approaching it. I’m not an industry person. I’m not here to sugarcoat things. I’m not gonna tell Cassie she’s a great singer because I wanna keep a relationship with Puff. I’m not gonna say, “Beanie, no, I don’t want you on the air airing out Jay-Z because I’m worried about Jay-Z performing at my concert.” I don’t care about all that. I’m a man of the people not of the industry.

XXLMag.com: What’s your next move going to be?
Charlamagne: Put it like this, the radio station is just one check. There’s a hundred checks coming from a lot of different places so I’m just staying active. Me and [comedian] Lil Duval still doing the Hood State of the Union webisodes, I’m still writing for Ozone magazine, I’m still a street correspondent for Wendy Williams’ TV show, and I got a book coming out on Wendy’s book imprint next year called Pull Your Damn Pants Up. But The Hood State of the Union that me and Duval are doing, you’re about to see it on a network. In a New York minute you gonna see it [on TV].

XXLMag.com: So you’re done with radio?
Charlamagne: The craziest thing is I’ve had four-five job offers in the past four hours—ever since I put it on Twitter. If the right opportunity presents itself I’m definitely gonna jump back in radio. I love doing radio, that’s my thing. I may have gotten fired but my tongue ain’t get cut out my mouth and my voice still works so I’m fine. —Anslem Samuel

Advertisements
10
Sep
09

Tyra Banks REAL HAIR!!!


This is Tyra Banks real hair!! WOW!! TYRA YOU LOOK GOOD!!

04
Sep
09

Who Gone Check Me Boo? Explain?

The party planner that got into a fight with Sheree makes a video on ustream and explains what really happened!!

30
Aug
09

Tiny and Toya Review!!

https://i2.wp.com/cm1.theinsider.com/media/0/89/1/tinydaughterson.0.0.0x0.432x324.jpeg

The Tiny and Toya show just had it’s season finale the other nite, and I have to say I really enjoyed the show!! I have a new respect for the girls. I realized that they were not just two people who dwelled in the success of their famous rap-star boyfriends but two women that go through struggles and hard times just like we all do, two women that not only have to deal with the sress of raising kids in this society but also remain under close scrutiny under the public’s’ eye, and I think they do a good job at it plus they still look hot!!  POW!!!  What did you think?

30
Jul
09

My thoughts on Bow Wow Twitpic!!

Why yall all in my business!

Why yall all in my business!


Alot of people have been saying Sen you should do a story on the Bow Wow picture. So I decided to give you all my feedback on this matter. I feel that Bow Wow is 22 and he can make his own decisions. Sometimes celebs do these kind of things to get on blogs and other popular websites, but who knows. I asked the people on twitter what did they think about it and here are some of there responses:
824638_633754319473121971_l@JCart3RIm no Hater ya boy @bowwow614 did his thing in that pic, I would loVe to be in his shoes. We Only LiVe Once….

laugh_left_avatar@ericarachelle-Another inane attempt by a celebrity to be show themselves mature through sexuality when it actually shows the opposite. Foolish.

12
Jul
09

LIL Kim Looks Hot at Diddy White Party!

Lil Kim attended P.Diddy’s white party which was held in Los Angeles instead of it’s usually hot spot The Hamptons…Lil Kim really looks hot…GO GET EM KIM!

12
Jul
09

Pharrell Style?

Is this a Hit Or Miss?

Is this a Hit Or Miss?

Well all know that Pharrell has some great style….He always is on the cutting edge of all the coolest things, but how do you guys feel about this get up?




If you are looking for all the hottest urban news and chances to win prizes then you better hit that subscribe button!

Join 16 other followers

December 2017
M T W T F S S
« Aug    
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Twitter Updates

Error: Twitter did not respond. Please wait a few minutes and refresh this page.